2012 Grammy Winners - GigSpotting.Net

Home Film Music Theater Videos Interviews Gigs Events Talent Resources Contact


Find us on Google+


2012 Grammy Winners

| No Comments
Grammy Award

Image by CousinJacob via Wikipedia


Record of the Year
Rolling in the Deep - Adele

Album of the Year
21 - Adele

Song of the Year
Rolling in the Deep - Adele

Best New Artist
Bon Iver

Best Pop Solo Performance
Someone Like You - Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Body And Soul - Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

Best Pop Instrumental Album
The Road From Memphis - Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album
21 - Adele

Best Dance Recording
Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites - Skrillex



Best Dance/Electonica Album
Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites - Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II - Tony Bennett & Various Artists

Best Rock Performance
Walk - Foo Fighters

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
White Limo - Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song
Walk - Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album
Wasting Light - Foo Fighters

Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver - Bon Iver

Best R&B Performance
Is This Love - Corinne Bailey Rae

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Fool For You - Cee Lo Green and Melanie Fiona

Best R&B Song
Fool For You - Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)

Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E - Chris Brown

Best Rap Performance
Otis - Jay-Z and Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
All of the Lights - Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi and Fergie

Best Rap Song
All of the Lights - Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi and Fergie)

Best Rap Album
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance
Mean - Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Barton Hollow - The Civil Wars

Best Country Song
Mean - Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

Best Country Album
Own The Night - Lady Antebellum

Best New Age Album
What's It All About - Pat Metheny

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
500 Miles High - Chick Corea

Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Mosaic Project - Terri Lyne Carrington and Various Artists

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Forever - Corea, Clarke and White

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Good Feeling - Christian McBride Big Band

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Jesus - Le'Andria Johnson

Best Gospel Song
Hello Fear - Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Blessings 

Best Gospel Album
Hello Fear - Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
And If Our God Is For Us... - Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
Drama Y Luz - Mana

Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album
Bicentenario - Pepe Aguilar

Best Banda Or Norteno Album
Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends - Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album 
The Last Mambo - Cachao

Best Americana Album
Ramble At The Ryman - Levon Helm

Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane - Alison Krauss & Union Station

Best Blues Album
Revelator - Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album
Barton Hollow - The Civil Wars

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Rebirth Of New Orleans - Rebirth Brass Band

Best Reggae Album
Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life - Stephen Marley

Best World Music Album
Tassili - Tinariwen

Best Children's Album
All About Bullies... Big And Small - (Various Artists) Jim Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won't) - Betty White

Best Comedy Album
Hilarious - Louis C.K.

Best Musical Theater Album
The Book Of Mormon - Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, artists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez,
Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1 - (Various Artists) Stewart Lerman, Randall Poster & Kevin Weaver, producers

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media 
I See The Light (From Tangled) - Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)

Best Instrumental Composition
Life In Eleven - Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
Rhapsody In Blue - Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me) - Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

Best Recording Package
Scenes From The Suburbs - Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story - Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Album Notes
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s - Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition) - Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Paper Airplane - Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Paul Epworth

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Cinema (Skrillex Remix) - Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)

Best Surround Sound Album
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition) - Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry - Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Judith Sherman

Best Orchetral Performance
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
Adams: Doctor Atomic 

Best Choral Performance
Light & Gold

Best Small Ensemble Performance
Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra

Best Classical Vocal Solo
Diva Divo

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry

Best Short Form Music Video
Rolling In The Deep - Adele - Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
Foo Fighters: Back And Forth - Foo Fighters - James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers