2012 Oscar Nominations - GigSpotting.Net

Home Film Music Theater Videos Gigs Events Talent Resources Contact


Find us on Google+


2012 Oscar Nominations

| No Comments
English: Horst Burbulla with Oscar

Image by User:Crowlei via Wikipedia

The nominations are in for the 84th Academy Awards.


Best Picture
  • The Artist Thomas Langmann, Producer
  • The Descendants Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Scott Rudin, Producer
  • The Help Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
  • Hugo Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
  • Midnight in Paris Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
  • Moneyball Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
  • The Tree of Life Nominees to be determined
  • War Horse Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Actor In a Leading Role
  • Demián Bichir A Better Life
  • George Clooney The Descendants
  • Jean Dujardin The Artist
  • Gary Oldman Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Brad Pitt Moneyball

Actress In a Leading Role
  • Glenn Close Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis The Help
  • Rooney Mara The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Meryl Streep The Iron Lady
  • Michelle Williams My Week With Marilyn


Actor In a Supporting Role
  • Kenneth Branagh My Week With Marilyn
  • Jonah Hill Moneyball
  • Nick Nolte Warrior
  • Christopher Plummer Beginners
  • Max von Sydow Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Actress In a Supporting Role
  • Bérénice Bejo The Artist
  • Jessica Chastain The Help
  • Melissa McCarthy Bridesmaids
  • Janet McTeer Albert Nobbs
  • Octavia Spencer The Help

Animated Feature Film
  • A Cat in Paris Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • Chico & Rita Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • Puss in Boots Chris Miller
  • Rango Gore Verbinski

Cinematography
  • The Artist Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo Jeff Cronenweth
  • Hugo Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse Janusz Kaminski

Art Direction
  • The Artist Laurence Bennett (Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
  • Hugo Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
  • War Horse Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

Costume Design
  • Anonymous Lisy Christl
  • The Artist Mark Bridges
  • Hugo Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre Michael O'Connor
  • W.E. Arianne Phillips

Directing
  • The Artist Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants Alexander Payne
  • Hugo Martin Scorsese
  • Midnight in Paris Woody Allen
  • The Tree of Life Terrence Malick

Documentary Feature
  • Hell and Back Again Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
  • Pina Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • Undefeated TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary Short
  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • God is the Bigger Elvis Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • Incident in New Baghdad James Spione
  • Saving Face Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing
  • The Artist Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants Kevin Tent
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • Hugo Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball Christopher Tellefsen


Foreign Language Film
  • Belgium, "Bullhead" Michael R. Roskam, director
  • Canada, "Monsieur Lazhar" Philippe Falardeau, director
  • Iran, "A Separation" Asghar Farhadi, director
  • Israel, "Footnote" Joseph Cedar, director
  • Poland, "In Darkness" Agnieszka Holland, director

Makeup
  • Albert Nobbs Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
  • The Iron Lady Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)
  • The Adventures of Tintin John Williams
  • The Artist Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse John Williams

Music (Original Song)
  • "Man or Muppet" from THE MUPPETS Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • "Real in Rio" from RIO Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Short Film (Animated)
  • Dimanche/Sunday Patrick Doyon
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • La Luna Enrico Casarosa
  • A Morning Stroll Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • Wild Life Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)
  • Pentecost Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
  • Raju Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • The Shore Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • Time Freak Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • Tuba Atlantic Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing
  • Drive Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Ren Klyce
  • Hugo Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing 
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson 
  • Hugo Tom Fleischman and John Midgley 
  • Moneyball Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick 
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin 
  • War Horse Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • Hugo Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  • Real Steel Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon Dan Glass, Brad Friedman, Douglas Trumbull and Michael Fink

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • The Descendants Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • Hugo Screenplay by John Logan
  • The Ides of March Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • Moneyball Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin.  Story by Stan Chervin
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)
  • The Artist Written by Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • Margin Call Written by J.C. Chandor
  • Midnight in Paris Written by Woody Allen
  • A Separation Written by Asghar Farhadi