EcoFocus Film Festival - Athens, GA - GigSpotting.Net

Home Film Music Theater Videos Interviews Talent Resources Contact


Find us on Google+


EcoFocus Film Festival - Athens, GA

| No Comments
Leaf lamina. The leaf architecture probably ar...

Public Domain Image by Jon Sullivan via Wikipedia




The EcoFocus Film Festival, a celebration of environmental films, is coming in late March.  In addition to holding the film festival every year EcoFocus also works with local schools to inspire environmental stewardship and provides films to schools for that purpose.

This year they will have 19 feature length films and 22 shorts on environmental issues from around the world.  Many of the events during this 9 day event will be free or as little as $5.



Feature Films
  • Blood in the Mobile directed by Frank Piasecki Pouson
  • Buck directed by Cindy Meehl
  • Drying for Freedom directed by Steven Lakes
  • Food Stamped directed by Shira Potash and Yoav Potash.
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front directed by Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • Paradise Saved directed by Michael Allen for WAGA-TV
  • Pipe Dreams directed by Leslie Iwerks
  • Revenge of the Electric Car directed by Chris Paine
  • Riding Bikes with the Dutch directed by Michael Bauch
  • Semper Fi: Always Faithful directed by Rachel Libert and Tony Hardmon
  • Solartaxi - Around the World with the Sun directed by Erik Schmitt
  • Sushi: The Global Catch directed by Mark Hall
  • The City Dark directed by Ian Cheney
  • The Clean Bin Project directed by Grant Baldwin
  • This Way of Life directed by Thomas Burstyn
  • Urban Roots directed by Mark MacInnis
  • With My Own Two Wheels directed by Jacob Seigel-Boettner and Issac Seigel-Boettner
  • YERT: Your Environmental Road Trip directed by Ben Evans
  • You've Been Trumped directed by Anthony Baxter

Short Films
  • 10,000 Trees directed by Sarah Ginsburg & Sarah Berkovich
  • Amazonia directed by Sam Chen
  • Animal Beatbox directed by Damon Gameau
  • Anna, Emma and the Condors directed by Katja Torneman
  • Chasing Water directed by Pete McBride
  • Don't be a Trash Can! directed by Tatiana Moshkova
  • eel*water*rock*man directed by Hal Clifford and Jason Houston for Orion magazine
  • India Explains Solar Power to Rudy directed by Anita George
  • Journey to the Forest (Reise zum Wald) directed by Joern Staeger
  • Leonids Story directed by Rainer Ludwigs
  • On the Beat - Soatá (No Baque - Soatá) directed by Carlon Hardt
  • Our Tomorrow directed by Sarah Jackson
  • Papiroflexia directed by Joaquin Baldwin
  • Potato Heads directed by Larry Engel
  • Propositions for an Uncertain Future directed by John Paul Tansey
  • Ride of the Mergansers directed by Steve Furman
  • Second Hand directed by Isaac King
  • Shark Riddle directed by Laura Sams and Robert Sams with the Save Our Seas Foundation.
  • Song of the Spindle directed by Drew Christie
  • The Last Sun directed by Daniel Kuipers
  • The Okra Planter (O Plantador de Quiabos) directed by Santa Madeira Collective
  • Timber directed by Adam Fisher

EcoKids
  • Amazonia directed by Sam Chen
  • Animal Beatbox directed by Damon Gameau
  • Don't be a Trash Can! directed by Tatiana Moshkova
  • India Explains Solar Power to Rudy directed by Anita George
  • On the Beat - Soatá (No Baque - Soatá) directed by Carlon Hardt
  • Papiroflexia directed by Joaquin Baldwin
  • Ride of the Mergansers directed by Steve Furman
  • Shark Riddle directed by Laura Sams and Robert Sams with the Save Our Seas Foundation.
  • The Last Sun directed by Daniel Kuipers
  • Timber directed by Adam Fisher



March 23rd through March 31st
Athens, Georgia